Gate books

GATE Books for General Aptitude

1. Quantitative and verbal reasoning –By R.S. Agarwal

2.English Grammer -Wren&Martin

GATE Books for Chemical Engineering

SL.NO. SUBJECT AUTHOR
1. Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics J. M. Smith and H. C. Van Ness
2. Chemical Engineering Coulson &Richarddson’s
3. Chemical Process Design Alexandre C. Dimian, CostinSorinBildea
4. The Engineering of Chemical Reactions L. D. Schmidt
5. Chemical Reaction Engineering Octave Levenspiel
6. Plant Design And Economics (3rd Edition) Max Peters, Klaus Timmerhaus, Ronald Westt
7. Fundamentals of Heat and Mass Transfer G. K. Roy
8. Industrial Instrumentation and Process Control William C Dunn
9. Chemical Process Calculations K. Asokan
10. Fluid Mechanics YunusA.Cengel
11. Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines Dr R.K Bansal
12. Process systems analysis and controls Donald. R.Coughanowr
13. Outlines of Chemical – Technology Charles E.Dryden
14. Engineering Thermodynamics Cengel A Boles
15. Mass transfer operations Robert.E.Treybal
16. Heat and Mass transfer K.A.Gavhane

GATE Reference Books for CIVIL ENGINEERING

SL.NO. SUBJECT AUTHOR
1. Strength of Materials /Mechanics of Structure Gere & Timoshenko

E.Popov

L. Singer

B.C. Punamia

2. Theory of Structures/ Analysis of Structure S. Ramamurtham, L.S. Negi & Jangid, Gupta & Pandit, C.S. Reddy
3. Construction Planning &Management B.C. Punamia
4. Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering Gopal Ranjan & Rao,Venkat Ramaiha, S. K. Garg, B.C. Punamia
5. Fluid Mechanics and Fluid Machines Modi & Seth, R. K. Bansal, A.K.Jain K.Subramanyam, Jagdish Lal.
6. Environmental Engineering B.C. Punamia

S.K. Garg

Peavy

Metcalf & Eddy

7. Highway Engineering Khanna & Justo

Kadiyali

8. Railway Engineering Saxena & Arora
9. Airport Engineering Saxena & Arora
10. Surveying B.C. Punamia
11. Building Materials Rangwala

M.L. Gambhir

12. R.C.C. Design H J Shah

B.C. Punamia

A.K. Jain

13. Steel Design N. Subramanian

S.K. Duggal

L.S. Negi

14. Hydrology K.Subramanyam
15 Irrigation SK.Garg

 

 

 

GATE reference books for computer science & IT

Programming in C : Dennis ritche, Schaum’s series, pointers in c by Yashwant kanetkar

 

Data structures and Algorithms:

1. Data structure: A. S. Tanenbaum, J.D. Ullman
2. Algorithm analysis and design: T.h.cormen, Anne levitin

 

Theory of computation: Peter linz, Ullman

 

Compiler design: Principles of Compiler Design: Jeffrey D. Ullman, Alfred V. Aho

 

Operating system:

1. Operating system: W. stallings, Galvin
2. Operating Systems – Silberschatz

 

DIGITAL LOGIC: 1. Digital Design – Morris Mano     2. Malvino, Leach

 

Computer organization and architecture:

1. Computer Architecture and Organisation – J.P. Hayes
2. Computer System Architecture- Morris Mano
3. Computer organization and architecture-William Stallings

 

Databases:

1. H.H. Korth, Navathe, Raghu Ramakrishnan and Johannes Gehrke

 

Computer networks:

1. A. S. Tanenbaum, W.Stallings
2. Forouzan

 

Information systems and software engineering:  1. Software Engineering – Pressman

 

Discrete Mathematics: Kenneth Rosen, Coleman , C.L.

GATE Books for Electronics & Communication Engineering

SL.NO. SUBJECT AUTHOR
1. Electronic Devices and Circuits & Analog Electronics–
(a) Integrated electronics : Analog and Digital Circuit and system
(b) Microelectronic Circuits
(c) Electronic Devices and Circuits
(d) OP Amp and linear Integrated Circuit
(e) Solid State electronic devices
(f) Semiconductor devices(g)Electronic devices & circuit theory
Jacob Millman & Halkias

Sedra & Smith
J.B. Gupta
Ramakant A.Gayakwad
Streetman and Banerjee

S.M.Sze

Robert L.Boylestad

2. Communication System
(a) Communication Systems
(b) An introduction to Analog and Digital Communication
(c) Communication System : Analog and Digital
(d) Modern Digital and Analog Communication System
(e) Electronic Communication System(f)communication(analog&digital)
Simon Haykins

Simon Haykins

Singh and Sapre
B.P. Lathi
Kennedyand Davis

Dr.Sanjay Sharma

3. Signal and System Oppenheim and Willsky
4. Optical Fiber Communication Senior

Gerd keiser

5. Microprocessor

(a) Microprocessor Architecture, Programming & Application
(b) Computer Organization and Structure

 

Ramesh S. Gaonkar

Stalling

6. Control System
(a) Control System Engg.
(b) Automatic Control System
(c) Linear Control System(d)Modern control engineering
 

I.J. Nagrath & M.Gopal B.C. Kuo
B.S. Manke

Ogata

7. Digital Electronics
(a) Digital Design
(b) Digital Systems
(c) Modern Digital Electronics
M. Morris Mano
Tocci & Widmer
R. P. Jain
8. Electro Magnetic Theory
(a)Elements of Engineering Electromagnetics
(b) Elements of Electromagnetics
(c) Engineering Electromagnetics
(d) Antenna and Wave Propagation
N. N. Rao
Sadiku
W.H.Hayt
K.D. Prasad
9. Network Theory
(a) Networks and Systems
(b) Engineering Circuit Analysis(c) Fundamentals of electrical circuits
D. Roy Chaudhary
William H.HaytCharles K.Alexander
10. Microwave Engineering

(a) Microwave Devices and Circuits
(b) Microwave Engineering
(c) Microwave Engineering

Liao
Sanjeev Gupta
Pozar
11. Measurement and Instrumentation
(a) Electrical & Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation
(b) Electronic Instrumentation
A. K. SahneyH. S. Kalsi

GATE Books for ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

SL.NO. SUBJECT AUTHOR
1. Electronic Devices & Circuits & Analog Electronics
(a)Integrated electronics : Analog and Digital Circuit and system
(b) Microelectronic Circuits
(c) Electronic Devices and Circuits
(d) OP Amp and linear Integrated Circuit
(e) Solid State electronic devices
(f) Semiconductor devices(g)Electronic devices & circuit theory
Jacob Millman & Christos C. Halkias

Sedra & Smith

J.B. Gupta
Ramakant A.Gayakwad

Streetman and Banerjee

S.M.Sze

Robert L. Boylestad

2. Control System
(a) Control System Engg.
(b) Automatic Control System
(c) Linear Control System(d)Modern Control Engineering
I.G. Nagrath & M. GopalB.C. Kuo
B.S. Manke

Ogata

3. Signal and System Oppenheim and Willsky
4. Electro Magnetic Theory
(a)Elements of Engineering Electromagnetics
(b) Elements of Electromagnetics
(c) Engineering Electromagnetics
(d) Antenna and Wave Propagation
N. N. Rao
Sadiku
W.H.Hayt
K.D. PrasadSchaum series
5. Digital Electronics
(a) Digital Design
(b) Digital Systems
(c) Modern Digital Electronics
M. Morris Mano
Tocci & Widmer
R. P. Jain
6. Analog & Digital Electronics Millman & Halkias

Taub & Schilling

7. Network Theory
(a) Networks and Systems
(b) Engineering Circuit Analysis(c)Electrical circuits
D. Roy Chaudhary
Haytschakrabarthy
8. Measurement and Instrumentation
(a) Electrical & Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation
(b) Electronic Instrumentation
A. K. SawhneyH. S. Kalsi

Cooper

9. Electrical Machine
(a) Electrical Machinery
(b) Electrical Machines
P.S.Bimbhra
Nagrath & Kothari
10. Computer Engineering
(a) Microprocessor Architecture, Programming & Application
(b) Programming
Ramesh S. GaonkarB.Ram
11. Microwave Engineering
(a) Microwave Devices and Circuits
(b) Microwave Engineering
(c) Microwave Engineering
Liao
Sanjeev Gupta
Pozar
12. Power System
(a) Power System Engg.
(b) Electric Power Systems
Nagrath & Kothari
C.L.Wadhwa
13. Power Electronics P.S.Bimbhra

 

GATE – Reference book for Engineering Mathematics

Linear Algebra : A.R. Vasistha

Complex Variable : J.N. Sharma

Calculus : A.R. Vasistha, Dr. S.K Sharma

Calculus : Shanti Narayan (S. Chand)

Vector Calculus : A.R. Vasistha

Differential equations: M. D. Raisinghania (S chand)

Complex variables: J.N. Sharma

Probability and Statistics : S.C. Gupta and V.K.Kapoor(S chand)

Numerical Method : S.S. Sastry (4th edition)

Graph Theory : Purna chandra Biswal

Combinatorics : Purna chandra Biswal

Mathematical Logic: Purna chandra Biswal

Set Theory & Algebra: Rajendra Akerkar,Rupali Akerkar

GATE Books for Mechanical Engineering

SL.NO. SUBJECT AUTHOR
1. Thermo Dynamics P.K.Nag

Yunus.A.Cengel

2. I.C. Engine M.L.Mathur
R.P.Sharma
3. Strenth of Materials B.C.Punima

Timoshenko

Rama Murtham

4. Fluid Mechanics Modi & Seth

R.K.Bansal

5. Operations Research A.M. Natarajan

P.Balasubramani

6. Heat and Mass Transfer J.P.Hollman

R.C.sachdeva

7. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning C.P.Arora
P. L. Ballaney
8. Fluid systems (Machinery) D.S.Kumar

R.K.Bansal

9. Theory of Machines R.S.Khurmi

Malik&Ghosh

Thomas Bevan

10. Mechanical Vibration G.K. Grover
11. Machine Design V.B.Bhandari

Shigley

12. Material Science W.D. Callister

IP Singh

13. Production Engineering Kalpka jian Schmid

Amitabh Ghosh

AK Malik

14. Industrial Engineering Buffa & Sarin

O.P.Khanna

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *